News more

INCI name approval for KGF BIOeffect™

1.2.2010
Sif Cosmetics has obtained an INCI name for its peptide KGF BIOeffect™ assigned by the International Nomenclature Committee. The assigned INCI Name is:  Transgenic Barley sh-Polypeptide-3 (and) Transgenic Barley Seed Extract.

The INCI name registration allows Sif Cosmetics to market and sell products including KGF BIOeffect, both in Europe and the United States as well as world wide.  KGF BIOeffect is a powerful agent for anti-aging applications. Sif Cosmetics is now conducting preliminary studies for this product, which will be the next generation of products coming from the Sif Cosmetics Innovation and R&D team.

The International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients, abbreviated INCI, is a system of names for waxes, oils, pigments, chemicals, and other ingredients of soaps, cosmetics, and the like, based on scientific names and other Latin and English words.

„In America, under the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act, certain accurate information is a requirement to appear on labels of cosmetic products. In Canada, the regulatory guideline is the Food and Drugs Act and Cosmetic Regulations. The cosmetic regulation laws are enforceable for important consumer safety. For example, the ingredients are listed on the ingredient declaration for the purchaser to reduce the risk of an allergic reaction to an ingredient the user has had an allergy to before. INCI names are mandated on the ingredient statement of every consumer personal care product. The INCI system allows the consumer to identify the ingredient content.“ (www.wikipedia.org)
ORF